Please visit forthcoming fixtures for team lists as they're announced.


01/07/15

 

LEEDS UNDER 15 CRICKET

Finally I have found a team prepared to play Leeds Under 15's!

We are away to Hambleton and Richmond at Bedale CC on Thursday July 9th.

Please be on the ground for 10am ready for an 11am start.

Bring your own lunch, food will nor be provided.

Because of the lack of fixtures for Under 14's, I have included some of them in the team. I have not included anyone who has, at the time of selection, played a county game this season.

 

The team is:

Harry Kellaway capt.

Henry Blythe

Kieran Collins

Tim Turner

Tom Osborne

Ben Clare

Kulvinder Singh

Jake McCaffrey, wk.

Ben Sugars

Jack Wood

Jaysal Benawra

Will Newton

 

Please confirm you availability to 07773722952 or emailing.



18/06/15

 

LSCA UNDER 12 CRICKET

 

LEEDS V. BRADFORD at Methley CC.

Thursday June 25th 

Meet at 10am for an 11am start.

The team is:
Ford, Sullivan, Smart, Johnson, Holmes, Senior, Stephenson, Gill,
Hay, Stephens, Rooke, Newlove, Winn. 

I have tried not to pick too many boys playing on the Monday for West Yorkshire again on the Thursday though some have been asked to play twice.

If this is a problem let me know as soon as possible.

Please confirm your availability by texting 077737229552 or emailing.

 


16/06/15 

 

LSCA UNDER 11 CRICKET

Tuesday June 23rd

v. Bradford, away at Bradford Grammar School (BD9 4JP)

Meet at 10am for an 11am start.

Food will not be available.

 

The team is:

Giaan Duggal, capt.
Charles Kendall
Kieran Donnachie
Joe Harrison
Daanyal Hussain
Aaron Dyer
Thomas Alldred
Archie Ralphs
Matthew Parsons
Ellis Carrington
Dane Emmott
James Gilman
Thomas Barnes-Grimes

Please confirm your availability by texting 077737229552 or emailing.

The team for the Under 12 match against Bradford at Methley on June 25th will be announced shortly.

 


15/06/15

 

West Yorkshire Under 12 Cricket

 

The West Yorkshire team to play Yorkshire B on Monday June 22nd is listed below. The venue is Copley C.C. (HX3 0UG). Players should arrive by 10am for an 11am start. Teas will be provided.

 

Kyle Welsh, capt.
Shiv Bhatoa
Finlay Bruce
Josh Stephenson
Leighton Shuttleworth
Harvey Winn
Matthew Caines
Jacob Slator
Luke Smith
Alex Kaye, wk.
Adam Nasar
Ben Mighall

 

Please confirm your availability by texting 077737229552 or emailing.


11/06/15

 

LSCA Under 11 Cricket

V. Calderdale, away at Stainland Cricket Club, Buxton Lane (HX4 9AJ).

Tuesday June 16th, 10am meet for an 11am start.

The team for this match is:
Max Adams, capt, Jack Brady, Ben Walsh,Jack Young, Freddie Knox, Oliver Box, Kshitij Kapote, Eliot Bunn, Giaan Duggal, Joe Harrison, Archie Ralphs, Danyaal Hussain.

This will be another busy week of cricket, district and county.

Can county players in particular let me know if they are not available for this game as soon as possible.

Text 07773722952 or email.

Other players hopefully can play a part in forthcoming matches against Bradford and Cleveland.

 

West Yorkshire Under 13 Cricket

West Yorks v. Yorkshire B, at Cawthorne C.C. (S75 4HJ).

Wednesday June 17th, 10am meet for an 11am start.

The team is:

Joseph Holderness, Jacob Whitehouse, Harrison Kelly, Sean Pickles, Thomas Lindsay, James Donnachie, Josh Priestley, Matthew Crane, Sam Wisniewski, Robbie Goldthorp wk., Ryan Patel, Josh Megson.

Please confirm in the usual way.


 

06/06/15

 

Leeds Schools Under 12 Cricket

vs Bradford at Bradford Grammar School on Thursday 11th June 

10am meet for an 11am start

Please bring a packed lunch as food will not be available

The team will be:

Dan Ford capt, Harry Sullivan, Leo Johnson, Finlay Bruce, Josh Stephenson, Josh Gill, Will Holmes, Harvey Winn, Adam Nasar, Finlay Rooke, Joel Newlove, Matt Caines

Leighton Shuttleworth, Will Hay and Thomas Stephens will play in the next fixture.

Please confirm availability in the usual manner. 

 


03/06/15


Leeds Schools Under 11 cricket

A complicated week ahead!

On Tuesday June 9th Leeds play Bradford, and West Yorkshire play Yorkshire B. Also Yorkshire Under 10's are playing!

The Leeds team will be:

Max Adams, capt.

Jack Brady

Freddie Knox

Ben Walsh

Jack Young

Aaron Dyer

and five others

 

The match is at Horsforth Hall Park Cricket Club LS18 4EL.

Be on the ground at 10am for an 11am start.

Please confirm availability or otherwise by texting 07773722952 or email.

 


31/05/15

Under 14 District Cricket

North Yorkshire v West Yorkshire

Thursday June 4th

At Bedale Cricket Club (DL8 1HA)

 

10am meet for an 11am start

The West Yorkshire Team will be: 

Jack Wood, capt.

Ajay Pulavarti

Tyler Cant

Josh Bennett

Sam Massheder

Cameron Duncan

Ben Child

Will Pallister

Aryan Kaushik

Ismail Nazir

George Hanson

Cameron Harding

 

I will be taking the team on this occasion.

 

You should bring a packed lunch as food will not be provided.

Please confirm availability or otherwise by texting 07773722952 or email.

 

KD 


 

28/05/2015 - Amended 1/6/15

 

WEST YORKSHIRE EAST NEWS

Friday's final will be played at FARSLEY C.C. (LS28 5JE).
10am meet for an 11am start.

 

LEEDS SCHOOLS UNDER 13

 

Leeds v. Calderdale

Wednesday June 3rd at Pudsey St Lawrence C.C.

10am meet for an 11am start.

 

The team is:

Arjun Ramkumar, capt.

Aidan Langley

Sean Pickles

Thomas Lindsay

James Donnachie

Josh Priestley

Joe Smith

Robbie Goldthorp wk.

Morgan Burrows

Daniel Henshaw

 

*Food will be available from the PSL kitchen*

Please confirm availability or otherwise by texting 07773722952 or email.

KD 


27/05/2015 

Leeds Under 11 Cricket

v. Cleveland

at TABS C.C..

Tuesday 2nd June

Please arrive by 10am for an 11am start.

Food will be provided.

The team is :
Thomas Barnes-Grimes, Jack Gilman, Joe Harrison, Charlie Mcmurran, Kieran Donnachie, Leo Diffey, Alex Cree wk, Scott Godden, Matthew Parsons, Aaron Dyer and Ellis Carrington

Please confirm availability or otherwise by texting 07773722952 via email.

 


21/5/15

WEST YORKSHIRE UNDER 14 CRICKET

 

The following players have been chosen to represent West Yorkshire against Yorkshire B.

The match will take place on May 28th at Keighley Cricket Club.

Please arrive no later than 10am for an 11am start.

As this is an official county match teas will be provided.

 

The team is:

Subhaan Ammar, Ajay Pulavarti, Tyler Cant, Aryan Kaushik, Josh Bennett, Sam Massheder, George Hanson, Ben Sugars, Cameron Harding, Ben Child, Ishmail Nazir, Michael Jarvis and Will Pallister.

Please confirm your availability or otherwise by texting 07773722952 or emailing Keith.

 



19/5/2015

Here are the venues for the U12 and U13 matches this week and next.

Under 12, Weds May 20th - Barwick in Elmet CC (LS15 4EL) 11am start

Under 12, Sunday May 24th - Sandal CC (WF2 6AH) 11am start

Under 13, Tues May 26th, Methley CC (LS26 9EF) 11am start

Under 13, Weds May 27th, Bradfield Village Fellowship CC (S6 6LB) 11am start

Under 13, Fri May 29th, Undercliffe, Pudsey Congs are Farsley CC (not to be known until the Thursday evening).  

 

17/05/15

Under 13 District Cricket Festival
 

The West Yorkshire East teams to take part in this festival are:

Tuesday May 26th, home to West Yorkshire West

Goldthorp E. capt., Anderson, Ramkumar, Neal wk., Lindsay, Pickles, Langley, Donnachie, Priestley, Barraclough, Smith, Patel.

 

Wednesday May 27th, away to South Yorkshire West 

Goldthorp E. capt., Anderson, Ramkumar, Neal, Kelly, Langley, Pickles, Patel, Goldthorp R. wk., Barraclough, Henshaw, Burrows.

 

Friday May 29th, Finals Day

Goldthorp E. capt., Anderson, Duke wk., Neal, Lindsay, Kelly, Langley, Priestley, Donnachie, Sullivan, Smith, Barraclough.

 

All matches commence at 11am (10am meet).

Food will not be provided.

Please confirm your availability by text message to 07773722952 or email.

These teams are subject to change as a result or injury or unavailability.
Venue details will announced later.

08/05/15

To see the draw for the 2015 Leeds Schools Competition matches, please click here.

 


13/5/15


Under 12 Cricket Festival

 

The Under 12 West Yorkshire East teams for this festival are as follows.

Away grounds are yet to be decided. I will text or email notification as soon as it is available.

Please be on the ground for 10am, for an 11am start.

And be reminded that no teas will be provided.


v. West Yorks West, away, May 17th

Ford, Smart, Johnson, Stephenson, Senior, Winn, Nasar, Bruce, Gill, Newlove, Caines, Shuttleworth


v. North Yorkshire at Barwick in Elmet C.C. May 20th

Ford, Smart, Sullivan, Stephenson, Johnson, Senior, Holmes, Winn, Rooke, Bruce, Gill, Caines

 

v. South Yorkshire West, away May 24th

Ford, Smart, Johnson, Stephenson, Senior, Holmes, Winn, Nasar, Newlove, Bruce, Rooke, Shuttleworth

 

Please confirm availability by text or email.

K.D.

 


3/5/15

 

UNDER 13 DISTRICT CRICKET

West Yorkshire v. North Yorkshire

Tuesday May 12th

At Osbaldwick Cricket Club (YO10 3PR)

10 am meet for an 11am start.

The team is: Harry Anderson, Matthew Revis (WYW), Eliot Goldthorp, Aidan Langley, Thomas Lindsay, Josh Neal (WK), James Donnachie, Harry Sullivan, Joe Smith, Sam Barraclough, Josh Megson (WYW), Morgan Burrows.

 

West Yorkshire v. South Yorkshire

Thursday May 14th

At Carlton Cricket Club (WF3 3QU)

10am meet for an 11am start.

The team is: Arjun Ramkumar, Harry Duke (WK), Archie Greaves (WYW) Joseph Holderness (WYW), Dan Ford, Harrison Kelly, Josh Priestley, Matthew Crane (WYW), Sam Wieniewski (WYW) Isaac Eustance (WYW), Ryan Patel, Dan Henshaw.

 

Please confirm you availability by text to 07773722952 or email.

30/4/15 

 

Under 12 Cricket

Thursday 7th May 

South Yorkshire v. Leeds Schools / West Yorkshire East

at West Bretton C.C. WF4 4JT.

Meet at 10am for an 11am start.

 

The team is:

Dan Ford, capt. wk

Harry Sullivan

Jake Smart

Leo Johnson

Finlay Bruce

Josh Gill

Josh Stephenson

Harvey Winn

Will Holmes

Tom Senior

Matthew Caines

Finlay Rooke


Teas will not be provided.

Other members of the squad will play in the match against West Yorkshire West on May 17th.

Players can expect to play two, probably three and possibly four matches during May.

Please confirm your availability by text message or email.

K.D.


 

24/4/15


West Yorkshire East, Under 12

The following players have been selected to represent West Yorkshire East in the forthcoming matches on May 7, 17, 20 and 24th. Each squad member will get the opportunity to play in more than one game. 

The team for May 7th will be selected shortly. 

The squad is:

Dan Ford, wk. capt., Finlay Bruce, Matthew Caines, Josh Gill, Will Holmes, Leo Johnson, Adam Nasar, Joel Newlove, Finlay Rooke,Tom Senior, Leighton Shuttleworth wk., Jake Smart, Jody Stephenson, Harry Sullivan, Harvey Winn.  

Other names will be added to this squad when Leeds games commence after the Whitsun bank holiday. 


West Yorkshire East, Under 13

All of the players who attended this week's trial have been selected to represent West Yorkshire East for matches against other district sides on May 26, 27 and 29th.

Most will also play for West Yorkshire against either North Yorkshire on May 12th or South Yorkshire on May 14th. Final selection for these sides cannot be made until after the West Yorkshire West trial on May 4th. 

I will let boys know who is selected for which game/s after this trial.

K.D.

 


17/4/14

You can view the fixtures list for 2015 District cricket by clicking here. Further details will be available as each match approaches.


12/4/15

 

Leeds Under 14 and Under 15


It is the intention this year for these teams not to Include county players.

From the Leeds trials the following boys have been selected:

Under 14's:

Jack Wood, (capt.) Cameron Duncan, Ben Child, Cameron Harding, Jaysal Benawara, Will Newton, George Gibson, Aryan Kausnik, George Hanson and Tyler Cant.

Under 15's:

Henry Blythe, Tim Turner, Tom Osborne, Kulvinder Singh.


Other names will be added to these lists;
From those who came to Leeds trials but have as yet not been selected.
Or who missed the trail but still wish to be considered.
Or from those who did not make it through the county trial system.


A final list will be drawn up when county trials have been completed in May.

Matches will begin after the Whitsun bank holiday.


K.D.

29/3/15

Leeds Under 11 trials

Many thanks to the players, relatives and friends who attended the trial for Leeds Under 12/13 teams for 2015.

That large group has been reduced to a smaller one from which the Under 12 and Under 13 West Yorkshire East and Leeds teams for 2015 will be selected.

However, it may be possible for boys not selected to still be chosen to play during the forthcoming season when county fixtures and holidays reduce availability.

For Leeds Under 13's, only non-county players will now be selected.

(This ruling does not apply to Under 12's).

Those Under 12 boys invited to attend the West Yorkshire East trial in the East Stand at Headingley on Monday, April 20th, commencing as near as possible to 4pm, are:

Dan Ford, Leo Johnson, Will Holmes, Jake Smart, Tom Senior, Josh Stephenson, Finlay Bruce, Harvey Winn, Finlay Rooke, Josh Gill, Matthew Caines, Josh Newlove, Will Hay, Thomas Stevens, Leighton Shuffleworth.

Owing to him being required for other trials, Harry Sullivan is excused.


The Under 13 boys invited to attend the West Yorkshire East trial in the East Stand at Headingley on Thursday, April 23rd, commencing as near as possible to 4pm, are:

Eliot Goldthorp, Harry Anderson, Sam Barraclough, Josh Neal, Arjun Ramkumar, Joe Smith, Aidan Langley, Ryan Patel, Harrison Kelly, Thomas Lindsay, Josh Priestley, Sean Pickles, Henry Scott, Robbie Goldthorp, Dan Henshaw, James Donnachie and Morgan Burrows.

William Watson would have been included, but is currently injured.
Owing to them being required for other trials, Harry Duke and Harry Sullivan are excused.

K.D.

There may be complications with regard to the Under 12 county Semi-Final trials being in the same week.The Under 12 list may need to be adjusted in consequence.


26/3/15

Leeds Under 11 Trials

Many thanks to the players, relatives and friends who attended the trial for Leeds Under 10/11 teams for 2015.

That large group has been reduced to a smaller one from which the Under 11 West Yorkshire East and Leeds teams for 2015 will be selected.

However, it may be possible for boys not selected to still be chosen to play during the forthcoming season when county fixtures and holidays reduce availability.

Those boys invited to attend the West Yorkshire East trial in the East Stand at Headingley on April 16th, commencing as near as possible to 4pm, are:
Max Adams, Oliver Box, Freddie Knox, Ben Walsh, Elliot Bunn, Giaan Duggal, Kishitij Kapote, James Gilman, Matthew Parsons, Joe Harrison, Charles Kendall, Aaron Dyer, Thomas Barnes-Grimes, Tom Moss, Jack Young, Kieran Donnachie, Scott Godden and Leo Diffey.



4/3/15


Welcome from L.S.C.A. to the 2015 season

Open trials for promising cricketers will be held as follows:

Under 10 and 11, 24th March

Under 12 and 13, 26th March

Under 14 and 15, 1st April.

Last year's Under 10 county players are expected to attend the Under 11 trial. For all other age groups County A and B players are requested not to attend their respective trials.
All trails are from 4pm till 6pm in the East Stand, Headingley.


West Yorkshire East

These trials are as follows:

Under 11, 16th April

Under 12, 20th April

Under 13, 23rd April

County players-unless individually told not to do so- are requested to attend these trials. Attendance for non-county players at these trials is by invitation only.

Any queries should be addressed to Keith Dickson 0773722952.